Universal Aviation Training

PrivaCy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to Universal Aviation Training Ltd with company registration number C71139, a company duly registered in accordance with the laws of Malta and with its registered address at 35 Mannarino Road, Birkirkara, Malta, BKR 9080 (hereinafter referred to as “UAT” and “we” and “us” shall have a corresponding meaning).
    2. The protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data is a fundamental right. Article 8(1) of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and Article 16(1) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union provide that everyone has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him or her. Everyone has certain rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled and UAT is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
    3. In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, more commonly referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the regulations and amendments issued under it, this Privacy Policy will explain how UAT collects, store and process personal data about our online users (“you”) when you make use of our website (www.e-uat.com) (“the / our Site”) or our online training platform (“the Programme”) in any manner or form including on a web-based browser (https://cbt.e-uat.com) through our mobile application in iOS and / or Android (“the / our Programme”).
    4. It must be noted from the outset that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites and / or platforms of any of our affiliates, business partners or to any other third parties, even if their websites appear and / or are linked to our Site and / or our Programme. The privacy policies of each of the other parties with which you interact should be reviewed by you and we are not liable for any manner in which any of our affiliates, business partners or any third parties collect, process and store your personal data.
    5. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which personal data that we collect from you, or that is provided to us, will be processed and stored by us. The following must be read carefully to ensure that you understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.
    6. The collection, processing and storage of your data is premised on the following fundamental principles, which entail that your data will be:
      1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
      2. processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
      3. adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary and required;
      4. accurate and kept up to date;
      5. stored for no longer than is necessary; and
      6. processed within the appropriate security parameters.
  2. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA
    1. When using our Site and Programme, we may collect and process personal data about you such as your name, contact numbers (telephone, cell / mobile, fax), email address, physical address, internet protocol (“IP”) address, username, password and similar fields recorded in security and access logs.
    2. We collect and process your data when you complete the form to contact us on our Site, when you and / or your employer and / or flight school provide your information for purposes of creating a user profile on our Programme, when you first log in to our Programme, when you use the Programme, when you use our Site or Programme via your browser’s cookies.
    3. The above information may also be collected when you enter into an agreement with us, access our premises, use our information technology and communication systems, correspond with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise, apply to be appointed as an employee of UAT and / or subscribe to any of our communication channels.
    4. We collect your data so that we can inter alia offer the use of our Programme and courses to you, to keep track of your performance in relation to our courses, for statistical purposes, for accounting purposes, customer service, customer relationship management, business contact, to screen your personal data against denied lists when controlling access to our premises and / or for processing employment applications.
    5. The above uses and processing are necessary for the performance of our services to you, for the correct management of the business relationship between us, our clients and users of our Site and Programme, for internal administration and accounting purposes, to prevent crimes, fraud and / or illicit behaviours and / or unlawful accesses, to protect our property and premises and / or to comply with any and all other relevant legislation and law.
    6. The collection and processing of your personal information is necessary for the correct execution, fulfilment and management of the agreement between your employer and / or flight school and us and / or any agreement between you and us and / or is required by a legal obligation. All other information that we collect and process of you is strictly connected with our connected legitimate business interest, which do not override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. If you do not allow us to collect or process your personal and other information, we will not be able to offer our services to you and / or your employer and / or flight school, and will not be able to let you access our premises and / or use our information technology and communication systems.
    7. In addition to 2.1 above, when you visit and use our Site and Programme, we may collect information from you such as your IP address used to connect your device to the internet, your username, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    8. We may also collect information through the use of cookies including Google Analytics to understand general traffic patterns. Through the use of tracking cookies, our Site and Programme may ask to collect additional information in order to further enhance your experience.
    9. The above information is necessary and required for statistical purposes, for ensuring network and information security.
    10. You may change the settings on your browser or device to restrict the amount of information that we can collect when you visit and use our Site and Programme. Note however that if you do not allow us to collect this information, we may be unable to offer you the best experience possible when accessing and using our Site and Programme.
    11. We will disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we enter into negotiations to sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to a prospective seller or purchaser of such business or assets) or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply any agreement with you or us, or our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property and / or safety of UAT, our customers or other related parties.
    12. You acknowledge that we also have the right to share your personal information with any competent authority and / or regulatory bodies to which we are or may be subject, to our auditors and quality assurance assessors, online cloud providers, suppliers and subcontractors to the extent we reasonably consider that it is in your best interests for us to do so or it is necessary for our legitimate business interests and / or analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site and Programme.
  3. HOW AND FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
    1. We store personal data on the hard drives of company computers and on secure cloud-based environments such as Microsoft Azure. Access to either physical hard drives and / or the cloud-based environments are strictly controlled and only granted to a very restricted circle of personnel.
    2. We take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data stored on our hard drives is treated securely by inter alia the following safety measures:
      1. Access to our premises are controlled;
      2. Office workstations are password protected;
      3. Protection against malicious software is provided to all of our systems;
      4. We have contracted an information technology company to regularly review our security measures and ensure that we utilise industry recognised best practices, thereby ensuring our systems meet or exceed internationally recognised information security standards.
    3. Although we will use significant measures to protect your personal data, the transmission of information through the internet is unfortunately not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and Programme, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have however received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in an attempt to prevent unauthorised access at all times.
    4. The period for which we store your personal information will depend on the basis for which we are using such data:
      1. Where we use and store your personal information due to its necessity for our performance of the agreement between your employer and / or flight school and us and / or the agreement between you and us, we will use and store your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the agreement;
      2. Where we use and store your personal information due to it being necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, we will use and store your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with such a legal obligation;
      3. Where we use and store your personal information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interest, we will use and store your personal information until you request us to stop doing so. If we however can demonstrate that the reason why we are using and storing your personal information overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the agreement between your employer and / or flight school and us and / or the agreement between you and us or if we no longer have a legitimate interest in using and storing your personal information;
      4. Where we use and store your personal information due to you providing your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, we will continue to do so until you request us to stop from using same.
    5. Although we will always endeavour to not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed, there are some circumstances where personal data will be stored for longer for statistical and research purposes such as your course grades.
  4. MARKETING
UAT would like to send you information pertaining to its products and services and which we think you might like from time to time. If you have agreed to receive marketing material, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by emailing us at info@e-uat.com.
  1. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?
    1. We would like to ensure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. We hereby advise that you are entitled to the following:
      1. Right to access: you have the right to request us to provide you with copies of your personal data, information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed your information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information;
      2. Right to rectification: you have the right to request us to correct any information which you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information which you believe is incorrect;
      3. Right to erasure: you have the right to request us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. If we are unable to do so, we will explain why not;
      4. Right to restrict processing: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. If we are unable to do so, we will explain why not;
      5. Right to object to processing: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. If we are unable to do so, we will explain why not;
      6. Right to data portability: you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, company or directly to you, under certain conditions. If we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
    2. If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at our email address listed below. After receipt of such a request, we have a period of 1 (one) month to respond to such request, determined from the date of actual receipt thereof.
  2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
    1. In general, the cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers which is sent to your device from our web server. It enables us for example to recognize the final appliance used by you when the connection is created between our web server and your device.
    2. We do not use the aforementioned cookies and personal data collected automatically by them either for the purpose of profile making, direct marketing, automated decision-making or for online behavioral marketing.
    3. Reputable partners, for example Google Analytics, aid us in analysing website statistics.
    4. For more information on cookies, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your device as well as more general information about cookies.
    5. To support our Site and Programme, we may from time to time embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from their websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the third party websites for more information about these.
  3. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES
You can set your browser and / or device not to accept cookies. However, this may hinder your user experience as some of the features of our Site and Programme may not function properly as a result hereof. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may change your browser and / or device settings accordingly. If no such change was made, we will regard this as your consent to the sending of any kinds of cookies.
  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    1. UAT keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and is entitled to unilaterally amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any updates hereto by either placing a notice on our Site and / or Programme or sending you a notice by way of email. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5 July 2021.
  2. CONTACT US
If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, the data we collect, process and store from you, or you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. For attention: Data Protection Officer Email us at: info@e-uat.com Call us on: +356 2166 9206
  1. CONTACT THE INFORMATION AND DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at: Level 2, Airways House High Street Sliema SLM 1549 Telephone: 2328 7100 Email: idpc.info@gov.mt